William A. Bowes Service Award

The William A. Bowes Service Award is the highest chapter award given by the Oregon Chapter of APWA. It bears the names of distinguished Oregon public works professionals, one for each year since the inception of the award in 1978. It was established to recognize a public works leader for their far-reaching, positive impact on public works programs, services or policies.  Award recipients are selected by the previous award winner.  Criteria include promoting chapter growth, signing up new members, participating in committee activities, and gaining public recognition of the chapter.  (Note:  A lot of historical award information gleaned from chapter newsletters and recollections from several award recipients. Information generally based on the time the award was given.)

Previous Recipients


2016 - Jenifer Willer - City of Eugene

  • Principal Civil Engineer - City of Eugene
  • Oregon Chapter President 2018

Jenifer Willer (r) receiving award from Bob Patterson (l)



2015 - Bob Patterson - City of Pendleton

  • Public Works Director - City of Pendleton
  • Oregon Chapter President 2013
 

Bob Patterson (l) receiving award


2014 - Russ Thomas - City of Newberg

  • Maintenance Superintendent - City of Newberg

 

Russ Thomas (l) receiving award from Mark Schoening


2013 - Mark Schoening, City of Eugene, City Engineer

  • City Engineer for the City of Eugene 
  • Oregon Chapter President 2012

Mark Schoening


2012 - Todd Watkins, Washington County

  • Washinton County
  • Principal Engineer, Land Use and Transportation

Todd Watkins (l) receiving award from Curt Corey


2011 - Greg Miller, Washington County

  • County Engineer at Washington County's Department of Land Use & Transportation
  • Oregon Chapter President 2005

Greg Miller


2010 - Kurt Corey, City of Eugene

  • Public Works Director at the City of Eugene
  • Oregon Chapter President 2007

Kurt Corey


2009 - Rick Olson, Spec Industries

  • President and CEO of Spec Industries in Eugene
  • Oregon chapter’s 2008 president
  • Long-time member of the Oregon Chapter APWA
  • Provided long, continuous, and outstanding service to the Chapter
  • Heads up conference exhibitor shows
 

Rick Olson (l) accepts award from Terry Chamberlin

2008 - Terry Chamberlin, David Evans and Associates

  • Oregon Chapter President 1998


Terry Chamberlin (r) accepts award from Noel Thompson

2007 – Eric Jones, City of Eugene

  • Public Affairs Manager for the City of Eugene Public Works Department
  • Member of APWA since 1996
  • Service to APWA: Chapter Public Relations Chair, newsletter editor, and web master; member of Scholastic Foundation board.

Eric Jones

2006 – Stephanie L. Reid, City of Lincoln City
  • Lincoln City City Engineer
  • Chapter president 2003
  • Service to chapter: Helped update APWA’s national strategic plan; served on the chapter’s Board of Directors; helped create a new awards program for Oregon APWA; helped the chapter win the PACE Award six years in a row.
Stephanie Reid

2005 – Paul Klope, City of Eugene

  • Principal engineer for the City of Eugene’s Public Works Engineering Division
  • Service to the Chapter: Leadership in the construction of numerous public improvements in Eugene; creativity and willingness to look for new and better ways to deliver engineering service; work with Oregon State University’s Civil Engineering Cooperative Program; member of the APWA National’s Engineers Joint Contract Documents committee task force, APWA National Congress Program Committee; Chair, APWA National Education Committee; Chair, Specifications Committee, Co-Chair ODOT/APWA Joint Specifications Committee, Chair, National APWA/ACEC Committee

Paul Klope

2004 – Ron Polvi, Northwest Natural Gas

  • Director of District Engineering for Northwest Natural
  • Member of APWA for more than 20 years
  • Chapter president 2001
  • Other service:  Served on the chapter Board of Directors; vice-president of the Oregon APWA Scholastic Foundation; past president of APWA National’s Utility & Public Right of Way Committee; president of the Oregon Section of the American Society of Civil Engineer; past president of Professional Engineers of Oregon; president of Oregon MATHCOUNTS

Ron Polvi

2003 – Donald E. Schut, City of McMinneville

  • Community Development Director in McMinnville
  • Member of the Oregon APWA Chapter since 1974
  • Service to Chapter: served on the Oregon APWA board directors from 1987 to 1993; served on numerous
  • chapter committees; chaired the task force that recommended establishing the Oregon APWA Scholastic Foundation and served as the Foundation’s first president

Donald E. Schut

2002 – Gordon L. Merseth, Crane and Merseth

  • Principal of Crane and Merseth
  • Chapter president 1994
  • Member of APWA for more than 25 years
  • Other service: Chapter newsletter editor; Futures Committee member, helped organize conference and made presentations; Oregon APWA Scholastic Foundation Board
 
Gordon L. Merseth

2001 – Les A. Lyle, City of Eugene

  • Eugene City Engineer
  • Joined the chapter in 1984
  • Chapter president 2000
  • Other service: chapter board member, treasurer, secretary and then treasurer and secretary combined, chaired the communications task force, helped set up the chapter’s web site; championed the chapter’s strategic planning efforts; strong supporter of the Scholastic Foundation
 
Les A. Lyle

2000 – Dan Boss, City of Tualatin

  • Operations Director for the City of Tualatin
  • Member of APWA since 1980
  • Chapter president 1995
  • Other service: Served several years as chair of the Computer Technology Committee, active with the Education Committee, Oregon APWA Chapter Scholastic Foundation (treasurer)
  • Other awards: Top 10 Public Works Leader

Dan Boss

1999 – Jeanne Nyquist

  • Actual presentation in April 2000 (Portland)
  • Chapter president 1997
  • Other service: Chair, Education Committee, Oregon APWA Scholastic Foundation Board
  • Other awards: Donald C. Stone Award
 

1998 – Lori D. Faha

  • Chapter president 1996
  • Early Chapter scholarship recipient

1997 – Robert Adams

  • Vice-President of CH2M Hill (retired)
  • Member since 1968
  • Service to Chapter. Encouraged chapter participation by consultants/private sector, served on chapter board and State Board of Higher Education

1996 – Eugene Appel

  • Principal engineer for the City of Portland’s Bureau of Environmental Services
  • Member since 1978
  • Chapter president 1989
  • Other service: National APWA Education Foundation, Institute for Municipal Engineers, Environmental Strategy Committee, Reorganization Strategic Committee, Oregon Scholastic Foundation Board

1995 – Steven M. Hall

  • Public Works Director for City of Milwaukie and City of Ashland
  • Chapter president 1992

1994 – Jeffrey A. Ballard

  • JSL Company
  • Chapter president 1990
  • Chair, Industry Relations Committee
  • Conference exhibitor coordinator

1993 – Hugh H. Kalani

  • Clackamas County
  • Chapter president 1987
  • Other service: National delegate

1992 – Jack H. Guthrie

  • District Engineer, ODOT
  • Specifications Committee Chair

1991 – David J. Vargas

  • City of Portland
  • Chapter President 1988
  • Other service: Scholarship Committee, Newsletter editor

1990 – Carlos Van Elsberg

  • Public Works Director, Umatilla County
  • Chapter president 1983
  • Chapter Awards Chair
 

1989 – Alan J. Van Horn

  • Member since 1969
  • Service to Chapter: Chair of the Publicity Committee for the APWA International Public Works Congress in Portland (1979), active in Oregon Utilities Location Council
  • Other awards: National Meritorious Service Award (1984)

1988 – Merle E. Langley

  • Sales Manager for Eugene Concrete Pipe Company (Spec Industries)
  • Chapter president 1986
  • Member of specifications committee for a number of years

1987 – A. Gordon Wyatt

  • City of Corvallis
  • Chapter president 1991
  • Other service: Membership chair, Specifications Committee member

 1986 – Marlin J. DeHaas

  • Principal of Marlin DeHaas and Associated (previously Director of Public Works in Lake Oswego)
  • Chapter president 1976

1985 – Michael Soderquist

  • Oregon Operations Manager for Kramer, Chin and Mayo, Inc.
  • Chapter president 1982
  • Other service: Guided the reorganization of the chapter’s committee structure
  • Chapter historian for 10+ years

1984 – Allen A. Alsing

  • Ashland Director of Public Works
  • Chapter president 1971
  • Other service: Chapter Historian
  • Other awards: Top 10 Public Works Leader

1983 – Edward A. Sigurdson

  • Salem office manager for Kramer, Chin and Mayo, Inc. (previously City Engineer for the City of Salem)
  • Chapter president 1978
  • Other service: National delegate

 1982 – Donald N. Harwell

  • County-City Engineer for Oregon Department of Transportation’s Local Program Unit
  • Active in APWA since 1969
  • Chapter president 1980
  • Other service: National Delegate 1984-1987, Public Relations Committee Chair

 1981 – LeGrande Marchant

  • Engineering Design Manager for Port of Portland
  • Chapter president 1979

1980 – Richard L. Dopp

  • Chapter president 1972
 

1979 – William M. Blum

  • City of McMinnville
  • Chapter president 1984
  • Chapter photographer for 15+ years

1978 – Kenneth A. Meng

  • Associate with Zarosinkski-Tartone Engineers (previously Public Works Director for Washington County).
  • As a charter member of Oregon APWA Chapter, he was Chairman of the committee created to form the chapter and was the first president of the Oregon State Chapter.
  • Other service: served on the Oregon APWA Board of Directors, co-chaired the specifications committee of the chapter, served as national delegate from Oregon, and in 1973 was elected as Region IX director of APWA National.
  • Other awards: selected as a top ten Public Works Man of the Year in 1975.
 

Facebook 

You have been logged out...

You have been logged out of the system due to inactivity. Please login again.

Loading...